Privacy Notice

Introduction

This privacy policy applies to Pilot Financial Planning Ltd and Pilot Financial Consulting Ltd (“we”, “our”, “us” or “Pilot Financial”).

We, as the ‘data controller’, collect and use personal information for numerous reasons. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand what information we collect, why we are using such information, how we protect your data, and the various rights that you have in relation to your personal information.

In general terms, we collect and use personal information to:

  • Deliver our services;
  • Meet our legal and regulatory responsibilities;
  • Verify your identity, where this is required;
  • Maintain our records;
  • Process financial transactions;
  • Prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption.
Information we collect & use

This may include:

  • Personal contact details;
  • Documentation confirming identity, tax residency and legal authority;
  • Remuneration and employment details;
  • Financial and non-financial information that is necessary for us to provide our services;
  • Information about connected persons (for example, family members, trustees, beneficiaries, and other professional advisers) that is necessary for us to provide our services;
  • Communications (information contained within letters, emails, telephone calls or meetings);
  • Information collected automatically via cookies on our website;
  • Certain special category data relating to health and medical history, marital or civil partnership status, racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs (only where it is necessary to provide a product or service, or if required to comply with our legal obligations);

The nature of our relationship with you will impact on what personal information we process.

If you express and interest in our services, or if you are a supplier or business partner, we may process and store basic contact information such as your name, email address, telephone number and postal address, together with communications relating to our engagement.

Where you have contracted for our services, we will process other personal information about you in order to facilitate the contractual relationship in place between us and to provide you with our services. This information may come from you directly, or from third parties (eg. other professional advisers, existing insurance, pension and investment companies, and companies that provide anti-money laundering and identity verification checks).

Where you have applied to work at Pilot Financial, we will process personal information about you in order to assess your potential employment, and for administration purposes. This information may come from you directly or from third parties (eg. referees, search and selection firms, and companies that provide identity verification checks).

Reasons & legal bases for processing your personal information

There are a number of reasons and legal bases for processing your personal information, which will depend on the nature of our relationship.

Reasons for processing your personal information:

  • To identify and contact you;
  • To provide our services to you;
  • To manage our relationship with you;
  • To administer our contract with you and exercise our rights;
  • To fulfil regulatory, legal or ethical requirements;
  • Marketing of products and services.

Legal bases for processing:

  • To enter or carry out our contract;
  • To comply with our legal obligations;
  • Our legitimate interests;
  • Your explicit consent (for any special category data & marketing).
Sharing your personal data

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so.  When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security measures in place to protect the data and to comply with our legal obligations.

Personal data held by us may be transferred to:

  • Insurance, pension and investment companies;
  • Companies we have chosen to support us in the delivery of our services (eg. IT service providers, financial risk assessment and financial planning software providers, and regulatory compliance consultants);
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities;
  • Providers of other professional services, such as solicitors, surveyors and accountants;
  • Companies you ask us to share data with;
  • Companies that carry out anti-money laundering or identity verification checks.

In order to provide our services to you, we use cloud-based computing services. This means that your personal information may be transferred and stored outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Where we transfer personal data outside of the EEA to a country not determined by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data, the transfers will be under an agreement which covers the requirements for the transfer of personal data outside the EEA.

You can find out more about the bodies we share your information with by contacting clientservicing@pilotfinancial.co.uk.

Security & retention of your personal information

We take the security of all the data we hold seriously. Staff are trained on data protection, confidentiality and security, and we maintain a culture of confidentiality.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us electronically; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we have put in place a framework of policies and procedures to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We retain the personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, including as required by applicable laws and regulations, typically 6 years. In some cases we may keep data for longer in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights and the legal rights of our clients.

Cookies

We use cookies to enable some of our website’s functionality, to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information on cookies visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however if you remove cookies then some of our website features may not function as a result.

Your rights

You have certain rights over your personal data, as follows:

  • You may request access to your personal data held by us as a data controller;
  • You may request us to rectify personal data submitted to us;
  • You may request that we erase your personal data;
  • Where we process personal data based on consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time;
  • You may have other rights to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability;
  • You may request information about any automated data processing that we might undertake.
Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on our website. Paper copies of the privacy policy may also be obtained by contacting us directly.

This privacy policy was last updated on 20th May 2018.

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Online: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

By phone: 0303 123 1113

By post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Contact information and further advice

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to:

The Data Protection Officer
Pilot Financial
56 High Street
Totnes
TQ9 5SQ

Email: clientservicing@pilotfinancial.co.uk

Telephone: 01803 864 092

Registered address:
56 High Street, Totnes, Devon, TQ9 5SQ

Tel: 01803 864 092

Email: info@pilotfinancial.co.uk

Pilot Financial is a trading name of Pilot Financial Planning Ltd, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, and Pilot Financial Consulting Ltd.

The Financial Conduct Authority does not regulate all products and services on this website.

Pilot Financial offers services only to clients in the UK.

© 2017-2018 Pilot Financial
All Rights Reserved

Privacy Notice

Website Terms of Use

SSL

Share This